Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5e Microplate Reader

$29,500.00




Includes:

  • Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5e Microplate Reader


SKU: 12636 Category:

The Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5E is a multi-mode plate reader that delivers single mode reader performance with five preferred detection modes for a wide range of applications. The dual monochromator optics allow the widest range of applications to be utilized for bioresearch and drug discovery applications, all without the need to change filters. The SpectraMax M5e possesses five preferred modes for multiple detection benefits in one platform: UV-Visible Absorbance (Abs), Fluorescence Intensity (FI), Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF), Fluorescence Polarization (FP), Luminescence (Lumi).

Specifications

UV/Vis Photometric Performance
Wavelength Range 200 – 1000 nm
Wavelength Selection Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments
Wavelength Bandwidth ≤ 4.0 nm
Wavelength Accuracy ± 2.0 nm
Wavelength Repeatability ± 0.2 nm
Photometric Range 0 – 4.0 OD
Photometric Resolution 0.001 OD
Photometric Accuracy
(Microplate)
< ± 0.006 OD ± 1.0%, 0-2 OD
Photometric Precision < ± 0.003 OD ± 1.0%, 0-2 OD
Baseline Flatness < 0.001 OD
Stray Light < 0.05% @ 230 nm
Fluorescence Photometric:
Dual Monochromators 1 nm increments
EX 250 – 850 nm
EM 360 – 850 nm
Bandwidth (EX, EM) 9, 9 nm
Detection Limit 3.0 fmol/well FITC 200µl in 96 wells
Time Resolved Fluorescence:
Wavelength Range 360 – 850 nm
Sensitivity 0.5 fmol/well Eu-chelate (obtained with DELFIA reagent from PE by using a 384 well plate)
Data Collection 50 – 1450 µsec, 200µsec increments
Luminescnece:
Wavelength Range 360 – 850 nm
Detection Limit 10 amol/well alkaline phosphatase 200 µl/well (obtained with Emerald II reagent from ABI)
General Specifications:
Light Source Xenon Flash Lamp
Detector Photomultiplier (R-3896)
Plate Formats 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells
Read Time 96 well (Abs 18 sec, FI 15 sec)
384 well (Abs 49 sec, FI 45 sec)
Shaker Time 0 to 999 seconds
Temperature Range Ambient +4 °C to 45°C
Temperature Accuracy ± 1 °C @ 37°C
Temperature Uniformity ± 0.5°C @ 37°C set point
Power 110 – 120 Vac 50/60 Hz
Computer Specifications
Processor Intel I5-4300U CPU
Ram 16.0 GB
Brand Hewlett-Packard
Hard drive 240GB Solid State Drive
Operating System Windows 10 64-Bit
Condition

Tested Working

OEM

SpectraMax

Model

M5e